Congressional Medal of Honor Society

African American Medal of Honor Recipients

Bruce Anderson

U.S. Civil War

1865 - Fort Fisher, North Carolina, USA

William H. Barnes

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Powhatan Beaty

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Robert Blake

U.S. Civil War

1863 - off Legareville, Stono River, John's Island, South Carolina, USA

James H. Bronson

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

William H. Brown

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Fort Morgan, Mobile Bay, Alabama, USA

William H. Carney

U.S. Civil War

1863 - Fort Wagner, South Carolina, USA

Decatur Dorsey

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Petersburg, Virginia, USA

Christian A. Fleetwood

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

James Gardiner

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

James H. Harris

U.S. Civil War

1864 - New Market Heights, Virginia, USA

Thomas R. Hawkins

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Alfred B. Hilton

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Milton M. Holland

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Miles James

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Alexander Kelly

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

John H. Lawson

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Mobile Bay, Alabama, USA

James Mifflin

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Mobile Bay, Alabama, USA

Joachim Pease

U.S. Civil War

1864 - off Cherbourg, France

Robert A. Pinn

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Edward Ratcliff

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Aaron Sanderson

U.S. Civil War

1865 - Mattox Creek, Virginia, USA

Andrew J. Smith

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Honey Hill, South Carolina, USA

Charles Veal

U.S. Civil War

1864 - Chapin's Farm, Virginia, USA

Thomas Boyne

Indian Campaigns

1879 - Cuchillo Negro River & Mimbres Mountains, New Mexico, USA

Benjamin Brown

Indian Campaigns

1889 - Arizona, USA

John Denny

Indian Campaigns

1879 - Las Animas Canyon, New Mexico, USA

Pompey Factor

Indian Campaigns

1875 - Pecos River, Texas, USA

Clinton Greaves

Indian Campaigns

1877 - Florida Mountains, New Mexico, USA

Henry Johnson

Indian Campaigns

1879 - Milk River, Colorado, USA

George Jordan

Indian Campaigns

1881 - Fort Tularosa & Carrizo Canyon, New Mexico, USA

Isaiah Mays

Indian Campaigns

1889 - Cedar Springs, Arizona Territory, USA

William McBryar

Indian Campaigns

1890 - Arizona Territory, USA

Adam Paine

Indian Campaigns

1874 - Canyon Blanco tributary of the Red River, Texas, USA

Isaac Payne

Indian Campaigns

1875 - Pecos River, Texas, USA

Thomas Shaw

Indian Campaigns

1881 - Carrizo Canyon, New Mexico, USA

Emanuel Stance

Indian Campaigns

1870 - Kickapoo Springs, Texas, USA

Charles L. Thomas

Indian Campaigns

1865 - Powder River Expedition, Dakota Territory, USA

Augustus Walley

Indian Campaigns

1881 - Cuchillo Negro Mountains, New Mexico, USA

John Ward

Indian Campaigns

1875 - Pecos River, Texas, USA

Moses Williams

Indian Campaigns

1881 - foothills of the Cuchillo Negro Mountains, New Mexico, USA

William O. Wilson

Indian Campaigns

1890 - Sioux Campaign, USA

Brent Woods

Indian Campaigns

1881 - New Mexico, USA

Daniel Atkins

Interim 1871 - 1899

1898 - U.S.S. Cushing at sea

John Davis

Interim 1871 - 1899

1881 - Toulon, France

John Johnson

Interim 1871 - 1899

1872 - near Greytown, Nicaragua

William Johnson

Interim 1871 - 1899

1879 - Mare Island Navy Yard, California, USA

Joseph B. Noil

Interim 1871 - 1899

1872 - Norfolk, Virginia, USA

John Smith

Interim 1871 - 1899

1880 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Robert A. Sweeney

Interim 1871 - 1899

1881 - Hampton Roads, Virginia, USA

Robert A. Sweeney

Interim 1871 - 1899

1883 - New York Naval Yard, New York, USA

Edward L. Baker Jr.

Spanish-American War

1898 - Santiago, Cuba

Dennis Bell

Spanish-American War

1898 - Tayabacoa, Cuba

Fitz Lee

Spanish-American War

1898 - Tayabacoa, Cuba

Robert Penn

Spanish-American War

1898 - Santiago de Cuba, Cuba

William H. Thompkins

Spanish-American War

1898 - Tayabacoa, Cuba

George H. Wanton

Spanish-American War

1898 - Tayabacoa, Cuba

Frank E. Smith

China Relief Expedition (Boxer Rebellion)

1900 - China

Alphonse Girandy

Interim 1899 - 1910

1901 - Cavite, Manila Bay, on board the U.S.S. Petrel, Luzon, Philippine Islands

Henry Johnson

World War I

1918 - NW St. Menehoul, Argonne Forest, France

Freddie Stowers

World War I

1918 - Hill 188, Champagne Marne Sector, France

Vernon J. Baker

World War II

1945 - Near Castle Aghinolfi, Germany

Edward A. Carter Jr.

World War II

1945 - Near Speyer, Germany

John R. Fox

World War II

1944 - Serchio River Valley in the vicinity of Sommocolonia, Italy

Willy F. James Jr.

World War II

1945 - Weser River Valley in the vicinity of Lippoldsberg, Germany

Ruben Rivers

World War II

1944 - Guebling, France

Charles L. Thomas

World War II

1944 - Climbach, France

George Watson

World War II

1943 - Near Porlock Harbor, New Guinea

Cornelius H. Charlton

Korean War

1951 - Chipo-ri, Korea

William H. Thompson

Korean War

1950 - near Haman, Korea

James Anderson Jr.

Vietnam War

1967 - northwest of Cam Lo, Republic of Vietnam

Webster Anderson

Vietnam War

1967 - Tam Ky, Republic of Vietnam

Eugene Ashley Jr.

Vietnam War

1968 - near Lang Vei, Republic of Vietnam

Oscar P. Austin

Vietnam War

1969 - west of Da Nang, Republic of Vietnam

William M. Bryant

Vietnam War

1969 - Long Khanh Province, Republic of Vietnam

Johnny L. Canley

Vietnam War

1968 - Hue, Republic of Vietnam

Rodney M. Davis

Vietnam War

1967 - Quang Nam Province, Republic of Vietnam

Robert H. Jenkins Jr.

Vietnam War

1969 - Fire Support Base Argonne, DMZ, Republic of Vietnam

Lawrence Joel

Vietnam War

1965 - Republic of Vietnam

Dwight H. Johnson

Vietnam War

1968 - near Dak To, Kontum Province, Republic of Vietnam

Ralph H. Johnson

Vietnam War

1968 - Hill-146, near Quan Duc Valley, Republic of Vietnam

Garfield M. Langhorn

Vietnam War

1969 - near Plei Djereng, Pleiku Province, Republic of Vietnam

Matthew Leonard

Vietnam War

1967 - near Suoi Da, Republic of Vietnam

Donald R. Long

Vietnam War

1966 - Republic of Vietnam

Melvin Morris

Vietnam War

1969 - Chi Lang, Republic of Vietnam

Milton L. Olive III

Vietnam War

1965 - Phu Cuong, Republic of Vietnam

Riley L. Pitts

Vietnam War

1967 - Ap Dong, Republic of Vietnam

Charles C. Rogers

Vietnam War

1968 - Fishhook near Cambodian border, Republic of Vietnam

Ruppert L. Sargent

Vietnam War

1967 - Hau Nghia Province, Republic of Vietnam

Clifford C. Sims

Vietnam War

1968 - near Hue, Republic of Vietnam

John E. Warren Jr.

Vietnam War

1969 - Tay Ninh Province, Republic of Vietnam

Questions? For More Information Contact Us!